Prevention and professional oral hygiene
Dental clinic of the Yerevan State University (YSU) was established in 2002. The initial goal of the clinic was the organization of primary dental services for the staff of YSU as well as organization of preventive services among the students of the university.
Due to the efforts of the YSU management and Papayanc charity foundation during the first years the clinic was able to follow the goals and to perform identified objectives. However, as soon as financing from abroad was discontinued, further work of the clinic and its development within the identified objectives became impossible.
In 2010, as per recommendation of the YSU rector, prof. A. H. Simonyan, doctor-stomatologists H.M. Sarkisyan and A.R. Aghabekyan were invited to the clinic. Due to the efforts of new staff, new goals and directions of work were identified and the clinic got a new status. The clinic has been transformed into the serious dental entity, equipped with modern technology and performing multi-profile dental services based on contemporary approaches and tendencies.
Providing effective treatment for all patients, the clinic applies special prices for the staff of the YSU.The specialists, working in the clinic have big experience and good practical skills. They periodically participate at different workshops, seminars, training courses and other continuous medical education activities both within Armenia and abroad. Bringing together achievements of science and technology, using new methodologies and international standards of diagnostics and treatment, specialists of the dental clinic of YSU always seek further development of the clinic.